schedule

8:00 am - 9:00 am

  • Registration - Main Entrance

9:00 am - 10:00 am

  • Tim Gerritsen: Tales from the Grindstone (Keynote) - Main Theatre

10:15 am - 11:15 am

  • Jana Palm: Games as art, not business - Main Theatre

  • E.B. Updegraff: Gaming with Grandma: why senior lady gamers are the best audience you'll ever have - Mendota 6

  • Emil Harmsen, Nick Hwang, Krista Lee Malone, Andrew Williams: Higher Ed Game Development in WI - Mendota 5

  • Nathan Abell: Art and Hue - Kegonsa

  • Kat Shanahan: Agile Marketing Ideas for Indies - Wingra

  • Syrenne McNulty: Your Game on a Console - Monona

  • Katherine Stull: Leveraging Community Feedback for a More Impactful Game Design - Waubesa

11:30 am - 12:30 pm

  • Dan Murray: How the Game Industry informs a new type of Media Company for Creators (Fireside Chat) - Main Theatre

  • Cori Alcorn: Developers Timelines and the Localizers Lament - Mendota 6

  • Quinn Crossley, Rose Klein, Syrenne McNulty, Allison Salmon, Kat Shanahan, Katherine Stull: Fostering Gender Diversity in the Games Industry - Mendota 5

  • Emily Treat: Tackling Behavior Changes in Games - Kegonsa

  • Ian Beckman: How to Lie Cheat and Trick 3D Animation - Wingra

  • Jennifer Javornik: Selling Your Studio: Advice to Getting Your Studio Hired - Monona

  • Timothy Cubbison: Creating Dramatic Tension in Video Games - Waubesa

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm

  • Lunch - Common Area

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm

  • Jon Coughlin: Light Sim: Making a physics-forward flight simulation accessible - Mendota 6

  • Jim Charne, David Pekarek Krohn, Collin Schaefer, Anne Smith, Paul Temple: It’s not too early to worry: Avoiding early stage catastrophes that can tank your company (Legal Panel) - Mendota 5

  • George Hufnagl: Voiceover Production Process for Battle Chef Brigade - Kegonsa

  • Stephen Calender: Developing "Code Smell" - Wingra

  • Danielle Sands: The Art of Freelance - Monona

  • Raphael Azcueta: How To Show Your Game To Strangers - Waubesa

3:15 pm - 4:15 pm

  • Rob Martyn: Portugal Invents the Atom Bomb - F2P design, Marketing stacks and UA - Main Theatre

  • Dan White: How VR Changes Learning: Speaker - Mendota 6

  • Eric Bauman, Matthew Berland, Krista-Lee Malone, Dr. Richard Van Eck, Moses Wolfenstein: Trends in Game-Based Teaching and Learning… Pearls and Perils - Mendota 5

  • Arthur Low: Directing Development: Tips and Tricks from the Trenches - Kegonsa

  • Claus Moberg: The Mechanics of Explosive Growth - Wingra

  • Abigail Rindo: Friends Forever: Creating Cross IP Relationships in Disney Heroes - Monona

  • Rose Klein: Empathy and Gender Diversity in Games - Waubesa

  • (3:00 pm - 5:00 pm) Jim Charne, David Pekarek Krohn, Collin Schaefer, Anne Smith, Paul Temple: Open Legal Office Hours (1 on 1’s with the M+Dev legal panel) - The Boardroom

4:30 pm - 5:30 pm

  • Alyssa Finley: Endnote - Main Theatre

5:30 pm - 6:30 pm

  • Send-Off Reception - Common Area


Schedule by room