Sessions/Video

8:45AM to 9:00AM

Opening Remarks
Room: Main Theater
Time: 8:45AM to 9:00AM

9:00AM to 10:00AM

Keynote
Speaker: Warren Spector
Room: Main Theater
Time: 9:00AM to 10:00AM
Track: Design

10:15AM to 11:15AM

Sheri Graner Ray
Room: Main Theater
Time: 10:15AM to 11:15AM
Track: Diversity

Start Ups Round Table
Room: Board Room
Time: 10:15AM to 11:15AM
Track: Business, Production

The Sounds of Perception: Creating Concept Audio


Speakers: Jim Bonney
Room: Kegonsa
Time: 10:15AM to 11:15AM
Track: Audio
Games In Education Panel


Speakers: Michael Beall, David Gagnon, Andrew Williams, Eric Weiss, Dan Norton
Moderator: Eric Bauman
Room: Waubesa
Time: 10:15AM to 11:15AM
Track: Education

Game Investment Panel

Speakers: Paul Bragiel, Karl T Muth
Moderator: John Bergman
Room: Wingra
Time: 10:15AM to 11:15AM
Track: Business, Production

Creating Small Teams that Kick A$$ and Take Names


Speaker: Chip Pedersen
Room: Monona
Time: 10:15AM to 10:45AM
Track: Business, Production
A Game Balancing Tool for Unreal 4

Speaker: Ben Geisler
Room: Monona
Time: 10:45AM to 11:15AM
Track: Programming
Independent Artist’s Toolbox

Speaker: Greg Shives
Room: M5
Time: 10:15AM to 10:45AM
Track: Art
Object Oriented Programming for Beginning and Intermediate Programmers

Speaker: Mark LaCroix
Room: M5
Time: 10:45AM to 11:15AM
Track: Programming

11:30AM to 12:30PM

Tim Laning
Room: Main Theater
Time: 11:30AM to 12:30PM
Track: Education

Art Round Table
Moderator: Abigail Rindo
Room: Board Room
Time: 11:30AM to 12:30PM
Track: Art

User Experience in Games


Speakers: Kristen Eschenfelder, Matthew Berland, Reginold Royston, Evva Kraikul
Moderator: Bilge Mutlu
Room: Kegonsa
Time: 11:30AM to 12:30PM
Track: Design

Epic Mickey Panel
Speakers: Warren Spector, Paul Weaver, Mark Stefanowicz
Moderator: Shaun Nivens
Room: Waubesa
Time: 11:30AM to 12:30PM

The Business of Free-to-Play Design

Speakers: Brian Urbanek, Rafael Arizaga Vaca, Rob Martyn
Moderator: Matt Ricchetti
Room: Wingra
Time: 11:30AM to 12:30PM
Track: Design, Business, Production

Toy to Tool, VR On The Jobsite

Speaker:Todd Wambeke and Aaron French
Room: Monona
Time: 11:30AM to 12:00PM
Track: Design, Business
Architecture of Game Clusters for 1 Million+ CCUs

Speaker: Michail Basov
Room: Monona
Time: 12:00PM to 12:30PM
Track: Programming
Systems of Humor in Game Design

Speaker: Bobby Lockhart
Room: M5
Time: 11:30AM to 12:00PM
Track: Design
A Framework for Understanding User Generated Content

Speaker: Darold Higa
Room: M5
Time: 12:00PM to 12:30PM
Track: Design

12:30PM to 2:00PM

Lunch

2:00PM to 3:00PM

Claus Moberg
Room: Main Theater
Time: 2:00PM to 3:00PM

Diversity Round Table
Moderator: Jennifer Javornik
Room: Board Room
Time: 2:00PM to 3:00PM
Track: Diversity

Narrative Games Panel


Speakers: Matt Forbeck, Warren Spector, Thomas Talbot, Tim Cubbison
Moderator: Tim Gerritsen
Room: Kegonsa
Time: 2:00PM to 3:00PM
Track: Design

Part 1: The evolution of CG lighting from the VFX industry to games
Part 2: Physics based rendered lighting and color grading for AAA games
Speaker: Alberto Noti
Room: Waubesa
Time: 2:00PM to 3:00PM
Track: Art

Creating Installation Games and Attractions: Lessons from the Field

Speaker: Allison Marie Salmon
Room: Wingra
Time: 2:00PM to 2:30PM
Track: Programming

Technically Design

Speaker: Chad Kilgore
Room: Wingra
Time: 2:30PM to 3:00PM
Track: Design
The Learning Science of Video Games

Speaker: David Gagnon
Room: Monona
Time: 2:00PM to 3:00PM
Track: Education
Marketing for Game Developers

Speaker: Tom Caprel
Room: M5
Time: 2:00PM to 2:30PM
Track: Business, Production

Developing Your Game Community

Speaker: Ross Hersemann, Heather M. Decker
Room: M5
Time: 2:30PM to 3:00PM
Track: Business, Production

3:15PM to 4:15PM

Working with Animation in Unreal Engine 4
Speaker: Wes Bunn
Room: Main Theater
Time: 3:15PM to 4:15PM
Track: Art

Accessibility in Gaming
Speaker: Jay Little
Room: Board Room
Time: 3:15PM to 4:15PM
Track: Diversity

University of Wisconsin Games Panel
Speakers: Diana Hess, Bob Mathieu, Rich Halverson, David Gagnon, David Shaffer
Moderator: Michael Beall
Room: Kegonsa
Time: 3:15PM to 4:15PM

Game Changer: Google Cloud’s Powerful Analytics Tools to Collect and Visualize Game Telemetry and Data


Speaker: Ryan Tischer
Room: Waubesa
Time: 3:15PM to 4:15PM
Track: Business, Production

Beyond the Game Server: World of Tanks Console Platform Architecture

Speaker: Eli Rosenberg
Room: Wingra
Time: 3:15PM to 3:45PM
Track: Programming

Ready Builder 1

Speaker: Lucas Richmond
Room: Wingra
Time: 3:45PM to 4:15PM

Practical Project Management

Speaker: Dev Jana
Room: Monona
Time: 3:15PM to 3:45PM
Track: Business, Production

Ten Ways To Do Video Wrong


Speaker: Jim Steiner
Room: Monona
Time: 3:45PM to 4:15PM
Track: Art

Legal Panel

Speakers: Jim Charne, Ross Hersemann
Room: M5
Time: 3:15PM to 3:45PM
Track: Business, Production

Conversation Games and Dialog Agents

Speaker: Thomas Brett Talbot
Room: M5
Time: 3:45PM to 4:15PM
Track: Education

4:30PM to 5:30PM

Endnote
Speaker: Tommy Palm
Room: Main Theater
Time: 4:30PM to 5:30PM

5:30PM to 6:00PM

Wisconsin Games Alliance Closing Town Hall
Speakers: Jennifer Javornik, Tim Gerritsen, Tyler Krucas, Craig Kettleson
Room: Main Theater
Time: 5:30PM to 6:00PM

5:30PM to 7:00PM

Send-Off Reception
Room: Atrium
Time: 5:30PM to 7:00PM